Closing the Gap - GHM 044-29 - DeKalb Co., GA
16S E 746390 N 3742055
To fill a gap in the Federal lines, Stanley’s & Wood’s 4th A.C. divs. were moved S.E. from Buckhead.

Closing the Gap

July 20, 1864, a critical factor in the alignment of federal troops moving on Atlanta from Peachtree Creek valley, was a wide gap between Peachtree Rd. (the left of Thomas forces) & Schofields 23d A.C. Posted at the intersection of N. Decatur & Briarcliff roads.

To fill this gap, Stanley’s & Wood’s 4th A.C. divs. were moved S.E. from Buckhead. Crossing S. Fork Peachtree Cr. at Durand’s Mill, Wood’s div. was deployed W. on Rock Spring RD; Stanley’s in the valley W. of here & Schofield’s 23d A.C. prolonged Stanley’s line southward. Sherman directed placement of these troops from his h’dq’rs at the crossroads July 20, 21.

GHM 044-29 GEORGIA HISTORICAL MARKER 1954

Located on the west side of Briarcliff Rd just south of University Dr.