Durand's Mill - GHM 044-27 – DeKalb Co., GA
16S E 746648 N 3743532
Location of a Water-powered sawmill & factory operated in the 1860’s by Samuel A. Durand (1822-1891) on the South Folk of Peachtree Creek. The mill is no longer there.

DURAND'S MILL

Water-powered sawmill & factory operated in the 1860’s by Samuel A. Durand (1822-1891), later on by Fredrick A. Williams (1817-1883), whose name long designated the old road leading S.W and now known, in sections, as Briarcliff and Williams Mill Rds., Fortune and Houston Sts., and later terminating in downtown Atlanta.

Later J.F. Wallace (1840-1902) succeeded Williams: his name was given to Wallace Station-a former stop on the Seaboard R.R.: also the road S.E. to Emory University where it joins Clifton. Federal 4th Corps troops crossed S. Fork Peachtree Cr. At Durand’s Mill July 20, 1864 during their advance upon Atlanta.

GHM 044-27 - GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION - 1997

Located just south of a one lane bridge over the S Fork of Peachtree Creek on Old Briarcliff Rd. at the intersection of Old Briarcliff Rd. and Briarcliff Way. Off road parking is available.

Special Note- I believe one of our less fortunate brothers has set up housekeeping under the bridge. I did not see anyone and never felt unsafe, but just be aware of the situation. There where cars passing thru the area but it is semi-secluded.

Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHM 044-27