Westbound I-94 Wisconsin Rest Area #54 (Mile Post 121)
15T E 680640 N 4901801
Near Black River Falls, Wisconsin, this rest area offers the normal facilities, but also a scenic overlook, law enforcement tribute monument, and a geocache active since July 2001.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

So many things to do here other than use the bathroom. I chose this location on our way to Minnesota to have a picnic lunch (since picnic tables were available) and a quick geocache (GCE67).

But I didn't know there were all these historical markers and the law enforcement tribute monument, as well.

This rest area is only available to travelers westbound on Interstate 94.

Official Rest Area Webpage
Highway Number: Interstate 94

Highway Access Direction: West

Rest Area Name: Wisconsin Dept of Transportation Rest Area #54

Facilities:
Picnic tables (sheltered and unsheltered) men's and women's restroom (doubled to keep at least one open during cleaning) family/assisted restroom diaper changing facilities telephones plus TTY drinking water pet exercise area recycling bins

Services:
vending machines travel and weather information

Special Features:
5 different monuments are available for viewing plus an official scenic overlook. The geocache takes you to a "retired" scenic overlook which is no longer maintained by WiDOT. I will provide the text to the Law Enforcement Monument: WISCONSIN LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS TRIBUTE The Wisconsin Law Enforcement Officer’s Tribute is dedicated to the past, present and future generations of law enforcement officers as a “Living Memorial.” It stands in recognition of the achievements of these officers in service to their communities. The emblems displayed on this monument represent the varied agencies that serve Wisconsin citizens daily: -Local police departments serving their communities -County Sheriff Department serving metropolitan and rural areas -Wisconsin State Patrol protecting rural and interstate highways -Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources safeguarding forests, waterways, and wildlife -Wisconsin Department of Justice assisting local law enforcement with statewide activities -United States Department enforcing federal laws The men and women of these organizations proudly serve each day to make the State of Wisconsin a safe and secure home for our friends, neighbors and the many visitors Wisconsin welcomes each year. Dedicated October 22, 1998