Tunkhannock Viaduct
18T E 435134 N 4607995
What an incredible structure!! Talk about stumbling upon a marker. Unless you stop to look for a place to "park," you would never think of stopping here. This marker is in bad shape. I'd like to come back with a welder.

The Tunkhannock Viaduct contains more concrete than any bridge ever constructed. At its highest, the bridge towers 240 feet over the stream bed. There is so much information on the web, I didn't know where to begin. It is the world's largest concrete railroad bridge.

Marker Text:
This reinforced concrete structure was the largest of its kind ever built when it went into service in 1915 on the Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad. The bridge, 2,375 feet long and rising 240 feet above Tunkhannock Creek, was the focal point of a 39.6-mile relocation between Clarks Summit and Hallstead. The novelist Theodore Dreiser called this viaduct "one of the true wonders of the world."
Marker Name: Tunkhannock Viaduct

County: Wyoming