Holy Trinity Catholic Church - Shreveport, Louisiana
The Holy Trinity Catholic Church is located in Shreveport, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

This magnificent building has go to be the “crown jewel” of Catholic Churches, 100-year old churches and maybe building in the entirety of Shreveport. It is beyond a shadow of a doubt that it is over 100-years old. In addition to that it is located on the National Register of Historic places and also has much history behind it.

About the first time I became aware of its beauty was quite some years ago I saw an aerial view of it on televison and it was shown down among some of the tall buildings behind it and I first thought it was some great church in some far off large city but, that was not so. I went into it for the very first time for indoor pictures of this project and was completely awed by the magnificence of its interior.

The present building was built in 1896 however, Holy Trinity was established in 1856. Shreveport had its beginning with it being chartered in 1838. It is a relatively old city, even though not near so old as some of the eastern cities. At this time and for quite some time afterwards this very small river town was a very wild frontier town, possibly wilder than some of the wild town of the west in the later part of the nineteenth century. It took some time for it to become a civilized town and the oncoming of Christian churches. Some of these churches had their origins in the 1840's but not Holy Trinity.

In 1873 their was a terrible scourge Yellow Fever epidemic that laid siege to Shreveport.
“In terms of overall virulence, the 1873 Shreveport epidemic was one of the worst outbreaks of the disease in all of the 19th century America.
Ultimately, the spread of the epidemic radiated from Shreveport to infect towns and cities throughout the region as far away as New Orleans; Mobile, Ala.; Memphis, Tenn; and Mexia, Texas. It is unknown precisely how many perished, but of Shreveport’s 10,000 citizens, all but 4,000 fled the stricken in the epidemic’s first weeks, after which travel to and from Shreveport was severely curtailed by and enforced quarantine.
Of those remaining in town, 3,000 contracted the fever, and of those, around 1,000 died, some 800 of whom died within the city limits alone.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 09/27/1896

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque