Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument - Abó
13S E 373744 N 3812911
The Abó community, part of the Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument. The small visitor's center here has information about this site and a passport cancellation stamp unique to Abó.
Location: New Mexico, United States

From the nearby state historic marker: "Located adjacent to the major east-west trade route through Abo Pass, the Tompiro Pueblo of Abó (ca. 1300s-1670s) was one of the Southwest's largest Pueblo Indian villages. Extensive Indian house complexes are dominated by the unique buttressed walls, 40 feet high, of the Franciscan mission church of San Gregorio de Abó , built around 1630."

There is a self-guided walking trail around the site. We saw that all of the sandstone used in building construction was quarried right here, to the west of the ruins. We also learned that the community was much larger than the site now seems to reveal.

9 miles west of Mountainair on US 60 and one-half mile north on NM 513

Nearest NPS Passport Cancellation Stations