York Iron Company Mine
18S E 344973 N 4412526
This historical marker is located in North Codorus Township. This area is known as the P. Joseph Raab County Park and is 73 acres in size. The park is undeveloped and closed to the public except for a few scheduled programs.

Site of the last visible remains of an industry that had a major impact on S.W. York County. This mine opened in 1854, the year iron ore was first discovered nearby, and was later purchased by York Iron. At the industry's height, 15 mines were in operation here, bringing hundreds of skilledminers from England and Wales. Rising prices and cheaper iron elsewhere caused the mine to close by 1888.
Marker Name: York Iron Company Mine

County: York