St. Mary's Catholic Church
St. Mary's Catholic Church is located at 147 Otsego st., Gaylord, MI.
Location: Michigan, United States

Side 1
St. Mary's church began as a mission of the Catholic diocese of Grand Rapids, the first church was built around 1884. The parish grew to become a predominantly Polish congregation while under the pastorate of Father casimir Skory (1892-1905). In 1893 Father Skory founded St. Mary's school, which was served by the Dominican Sisters. Father Skory was instrumental in the planning and construction of this chuch in 1900.

Side 2
The Neo-Gothic St. Mary's Catholic Church has been a Gaylord landmark since it was dedicated September 15, 1900. When the Diocese of Gaylord was established in 1972, the church became the Cathedral. The diocese built a new Cathedral in 1976 and closed St. Mary's. In 1985 a local group, fearing the building would be razed, purchased it for use as a performing arts center, which they named the Mount Carmel Centre.

Historical Date: 09/15/1900

Historical Name: St. Mary's Church