Sterling Mansion - Morgans Point, TX
A mansion that used to be owned by a governor of the state of Texas.

1924-1927 Legal Description: Lots 1 through 19, Grandview Addition, East 1/2 of Lot 5, Lot 6 and 7 Woodbridge addition.

Description: 2-story palatial, raised, building of limestone with granite, Gloucester stone, concrete and stucco veneer; roof pavilion; circular portico with ten elongated Ionic columns, projects on Galveston Bay side.

Significance: Built for Ross Sterling, co-founder of Humble Oil, newspaper publisher and Governor of Texas 1931-33, and his wife, Nee Maud Gage, the Sterling Mansion was designed by Alfred C. Finn (architect of the nearby San Jacinto Monument). It was reportedly the largest residence in Texas when built and the Georgian Revival mansion's design is popularly believed to be based on Washington, D.C, White House. It was donated to private charity in 1946. At the time it was built it had maple floors, solid bronze plumbing, Tiffany chandeliers, silver and gold sconces and 12" thick walls of Texas limestone. It was listed on the National Register in 1982. Hare & Hare of Kansas City were original landscape architects, but little remains of their work.

From: (Visit Link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Morgan's Point Historic District