Beauford T. Anderson Memorial Park - Soldiers Grove, WI
Beauford T. Anderson Memorial Park on Main St. in Soldiers Grove, Wisconsin
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This lovely park in the middle of Soldiers Grove has it all: camp sites, playground, veterans memorials, historical marker, sports fields, and a gazebo. All of it is free to use except the campsites (those are $15 per day with electricity, $13 without and $8 for tents.)

The town was renamed to Soldiers Grove in the 19th century after military units involved in the Black Hawk War stopped here.

The following is text from the Park's web site:
"The Memorial Park in Soldiers Grove is dedicated to the town's own Medal of Honor recipient, Beauford T. Anderson. Located on the land once occupied by the business district of Soldiers Grove, it honors the patriotism and American spirit of the war heros of the village as well as Medal of Honor inductees from the seven-state area encompassed by Region 5 of the Medal of Honor Society."
Name: Beauford T. Anderson Memorial Park

Street Location: Main St

Local Municipality: Soldiers Grove

State/Province, etc.: Wisconsin

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: The town's own Medal of Honor recipient, Beauford T. Anderson and veterans in general.

Date Established: 1993

Picnic Facilities: Tables