Museo della Civiltà Romana (Museum of Roman Civilization)
33T E 290545 N 4634131
The Museum of Roman Culture has 59 sections illustrating all aspects of ancient Roman civilization through an outstanding collection of plaster casts taken from originals in museums across the world, many of which have since been damaged or lost.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Nearest Metro Station - Line B "Eur Fermi"
Straight Line Distance : 613m
This is the only museum in the world to give a complete overview of ancient Roman civilization. It is particularly important for the documentary value of the casts and its capacity to show the original composition of many great works, now dismembered and divided among different museums around the world.

The museum charts the progress and developments of the Roman Empire in a much more comprehensive way than all the scattered marbles in other museums. And if you've got an idea of the geography of Rome, the models will keep you fascinated for ages.

The large scale model of Rome at the time of Emperor Constantine and the casts of Trajan's column commissioned by Napoleon III are both known worldwide as symbols of the museum.

The impressive building was originally to be part of the Universal Exhibition of Rome planned for the year 1942, the twentieth anniversary of Fascism. However, the onset of war was becoming ever more tangible and building work was interrupted. The initiative was later taken up again by the Comune of Rome in the Fifties, thanks to the fact that FIAT offered to finance the project. The museum was opened to the public on 21 April 1955.

It was designed by the architects Aschieri, Bernardini, Pascoletti and Peressutti. The architectural complex is made up of two imposing structures connected in a symmetrical arrangement in a long portico of travertine columns, which delimit the piazza created and surrounded by the structure and give it scenographic depth.

Onto the centre of the protrusions, set obliquely to the piazza, open two monumental entrances, each of which leads to a narrow embedded corridor, flanked by solemn travertine columns. These openings form an interruption in the compact mass of the walls, which are immense blind surfaces of dressed blocks of bugnate worked dark tufo, surmounted by a travertine cornice. The static nature of the external space is in contrasted to the outstanding dynamism of the internal space, which is articulated into an irregular sequence of rooms of various shapes and sizes.
Admission Fee: €6.50

Opening days/times:
Opening hours Tuesday-Saturday 9.00am-2.00pm; Sunday 9.00am-1.30pm (the ticket office closes one hour in advance). The collection of the Museum is open to the public according to two alternating itineraries: On Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays the route through the historical sections is open (Does NOT include the Model of Rome or the Casts of Trajans column), On Wednesdays, Fridays and Sundays the route through the thematic section is open (which includes the Model of Rome and the Casts of Trajan Column). Closed Monday, 1st January, 1st May, 25 December

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed