The Old Chouteau Trading Post, Kansas City, Missouri

I traveled The Oregon Trail with an Elderhostel group from Kansas City/Independence, Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon June 13-28, 2007. On Friday, June 15 we visited the Steamboat Arabia. The historical sign was located at the entrance to the museum.

In 1821, Francois and Berenice Chouteau arrived from St. Louis to establish Kansas City's first commercial emporium, the "Chouteau Trading Post," and in effect to found Kansas City. In its earliest years, the location of the Post was called "Chez les Canses"--meaning "at the village of the Kansa"--and later it was simply referred to as "Chouteau's."

The first Chouteau Post was located near the south end of the Chouteau bridge considerably down river. It was soon swept away by a flood, and after each ruinous flood the Post was relocated further up the river bank, and to the West.