Observatory Hill
16T E 311228 N 4841698
The hill has long been known by naturalists and was a favorite childhood haunt of John Muir who lived nearby. Observatory Hill is owned by the DNR and was designated a State Natural Area in 1989.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

State Natural Area (No. 223)

The highest point in Marquette County, 1,110 ft, is Observatory Hill. An isolated outcropping of porphyritic rhyolite rising 300 feet above the surrounding landscape. The fine-grained rhyolite, an igneous rock embedded with feldspar crystals, is hightly resistant to erosion and has been dated to 1.76 billion years ago. On the exposed rocks at the summit are polished rock surfaces with grooves, striations, and chatter marks created by the passage of the glacial Cary icesheet 12,000 years ago. Recently, scientists have discovered the existence of petroglyphs on the hill's rock outcroppings, which may be part of a larger prehistoric petroform in Marquette County. The slopes are covered with a southern dry forest community dominated by red and white oak, basswood and shagbark hickory and much of the area is now being restored to oak savanna-an imperiled vegetation community in Wisconsin. Near the top of the hill, bedrock is exposed or close to the surface creating acidic conditions where a specialized glade community has developed. Red cedar dominates the glade and the thin soils support a sparse ground cover of mosses, ferns, and lichens. The state-threatened slender bush clover (Lespedeza viginica) is also found on the site. (Source: DNR website)

Gillette Ave. east of 13th Rd., Town of Buffalo East.

September 23, 1982

BUFFALO TOWNSHIP - In the days before automobiles, Observatory Hill was a favorite spot for picnics and a common site for 4th of July celebrations.

Ben Hull, 89, who has lived within sight of the old landmark all his life said, "I've seen a hundred people congregate up here. There would be fireworks, and stands where they served ice cream and lemonade. In those days, a road from the west went almost to the top."

Today there is no road on Observatory Hill. Gillette Avenue circles the base of the hill and ends in the farm driveway of the Allen Turner family, who owns the hill's east slope and the fern valley below. Access from the west and north is also through private lands, and owners rely on your asking permission to explore the hill.

Hull said from his earliest recollection there was a 30 foot tower on the hill where a light hung at night.

The tower was built of 6x6 timbers and anchored with stones and cement. An open board stairs led to the platform near the top where a half dozen persons could stand and look out across the countryside. On a clear day they could see as far as Green Lake, or turn and see the Capitol in Madison. The light could be detected from Rib Mountain and Blud Mound where similar lights were kept.

Mrs. John Smith, who lived at the foot of Observatory Hill had a contract with the government to look after the tower light. The lantern had a round wick, four inches in diameter, that absorbed oil from a base that held a gallon of kerosene. Every evening as dusk, Mrs. Smith or one of her daughters made the half-mile trek up the hill with enough kerosene to last all night, trimmed the lantern wick and lit it. At dawn, when the fuel was exhausted, the light went out.

Reason for the light, Hull was told, was to provide a point of reference for early travelers who might find themselves disoriented in the wilderness.

Fires frequently swept the hill and probably weakened the sturdy tower, but it was a wind storm that was its downfall. (Source: Places and Faces in Marquette County, Wis, Vol. II, Fran Sprain)

Type of overlook: trail

Overlook designation: Designated