Tasunka Masa ~ Iron Horse
14T E 323842 N 4984898
Chicago Milwaukee & St. Paul Railroad Depot in Eagle Butte, SD on the Cheyenne River Sioux Indian Reservation.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The railroad came to the Cheyenne River Sioux Reservation in 1910. This small depot station is one of the last remaining of such buildings on this old line that witnessed the flow of goods and people to and from many such whistle stop reservation towns. Home to the Station Manager, and Telegraph Office, the depot station was visited by cattlemen, farmers, merchants, and families alike as people purchased tickets for train rides. The passing of the railroad marked the end of an era when the Iron Horse raced across the rolling plains. Only here with this little depot station can the last reminder of those by-gone days be seen. Truly, this was the doorway to the Cheyenne River Sioux Indian Reservation.
Marker Name: Tasunka Masa ~ Iron Horse

Marker Type: City