St. Francis de Sales - Georgetown, KY
16S E 701622 N 4231315
St. Francis de Sales Church, est.1793, held the first Catholic Mass in Kentucky on Dec. 1, 1793. The rural church also claimed Fr. Stephen Theodore Badin the FIRST priest ordained in the United States, as its resident pastor until 1795.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Second oldest Catholic Church West of the Alleghanies.

Saint Francis de Sales Church, also called St. Pius from 1820 to 1932, was established in 1793 by faithful Catholic pioneers migrating from political and religious strife in Maryland. The parishioners of St Francis celebrated the first mass in the State on Dec. 1, 1793. The rural church also claimed Fr. Stephen Theodore Badin the FIRST priest ordained in the United States, as its resident pastor until 1795.

During the early 1800's the Dominicans began the construction on the present simply designed church, which still serves the present-day congregation of St Francis. Reflecting older times, the kneelers still stretches across the front of the church and doors to the pews remain as symbols of bygone traditions of the church. At one time, the church fell in membership to as few as two families, but now more than 60 families call St. Francis home and faithfully attend Mass there. Weekly masses are held each Saturday evening. St. Francis is listed in the National Historical Record. The only Catholic cemetery in Scott County is located on the church property across the highway from the church. The St. Francis Cemetery dates back to the late 1790's and holds the remains of many of the early Catholic residents of the area. Also buried there is Revolutionary war soldier Bennett Greenwill. Two priests are buried there as well. Located in a separate gated section on the St. Francis lawn is a burial area for the nuns who served the churches and also for the remains of the nuns that were moved from the Cardome property when it was sold.

Information courtesy of: (visit link)

In addition, according to the plaque in front of the church placed by the Kentucky Historical Society, "The oldest parish in Covington Diocese, this was a pioneer mission center for East Kentucky. Parish, second oldest in the state, was formed by Maryland settlers, who arrived in 1786. First church built circa 1794; resident pastor was Reverend Stephen Theodore Badin, first priest ordained in the U.S. Present church constructed in 1820 at a cost of $3,600. Dedicated to St. Francis de Sales. Four priests who served here became bishops: Edward Fenwick (1822), Guy Chabrat (1834), F.P. Kenrick (Phila. 1830 and Balt. 1851) and F. Brossart (1915). Bishop G.A. Carrell, also pastor here, established first seminary of Diocese, 1856. Visitation nuns located school and convent here, 1875; moved to Cardome, 1896.
Type of Church: Mission

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of organization: 12/01/1793

Dominant Architectural Style: Baroque

Associated Shrines, Art, etc.: The only Catholic Cemetary in Scott County as well as a separate area for the remains of nuns who served the diocese

Archdiocese: Louisville

Diocese: Lexington