Queen Bee Watermill - Sioux Falls, South Dakota
14T E 683997 N 4825186
This was a huge 7 story mill built alongside the Big Sioux River at its most powerful point - the Sioux Falls. It was built in 1879.
Location: South Dakota, United States

When it was built this huge 7 story mill was considered to be the largest mill in the Dakotas. It was built alongside the Big Sioux River at its most powerful point - the Sioux Falls in 1879 for half a million dollars. However, it soon proved to be unprofitable and so the mill shut down only 3 years later.

The mill was destroyed by fire in 1956 and a wrecking ball knocked down most of what remained of the building. Today, the powerhouse section has been restored, and the ruins of the lower portion of the mill have been preserved. It is now located with in Falls Park.
Current Status: Ruin

Current Use: Used as a Shakespearean theatre at times - part of a park