#2 - Portolá Journey's End
10S E 573337 N 4144874
Marker placed at the site of the end of Portolá's 1769 journey near the intersection of East Creek Drive and Alma Street in Menlo Park, California.

From November 6 to 10 in 1769, the Portolá expedition of 63 men and 200 horses and mules camped near El Palo Alto, the tall tree. They had traveled from San Diego in search of Monterey but discovered instead the Bay of San Francisco. Finding the bay too large to go around, and deciding that Monterey had been bypassed, they ended the search and returned to San Diego. This marker is located near the Caltrain tracks and a bike/pedestrian bridge to the location of El Palo Alto. Located in the area are informative plaques describing the nearby creek.
Marker Number: 2.00

Marker Name: PORTOLÁ JOURNEY'S END