Barrington Hall, Roswell, GA.
16S E 743557 N 3766842
Barrington Hall, located in the heart of Historic downtown Roswell, Ga. is one of the best examples of Greek Revival Temple architecture in the United States, today.

Aristocrats from the Georgia sea coast, seeking a healthier climate, selected the site of Roswell, and here, on the bluffs over looking the creeks of the Chattahoochee River, they built their plantation homes in the early-19th century. Barrington King, co-founder of Roswell, selected the highest point in Roswell for his home, Barrington Hall.

Barrington Hall, is one of the best examples of Greek Revival Temple architecture in the United States, today. Willis Ball, a master carpenter and architect from Connecticut, built it. Timbers cut on the property were aged for two years for the construction. It took an additional three years to build the house.

Barrington Hall has been painstakingly restored and is furnished with many original family possessions. The surrounding six acres of original grounds look much as they did 160 years ago.

Barrington Hall is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and has been called one of metro Atlanta's 50 Most Beautiful Homes by Atlanta Magazine.

Fourteen Doric columns line three sides of Barrington Hall, and Civil War bullets removed from the tops of the columns during the restoration provide evidence that the house was used as Union headquarters. Dignitaries, such as President Theodore Roosevelt, visited Barrington Hall at the turn of the century. Original outbuildings on the current 6-acre site include a smoke house, icehouse, kitchen, and two wells.

Barrington Hall is open to visitors
Wednesdays through Saturdays from 10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.
Admission price is $8 for adults and $6 for children (6-12 yr)

The City is also offering visitors a “Passport” which will include admission to two neighboring antebellum homes, Bulloch Hall and the Archibald Smith Plantation, for $18. Tickets are available for purchase at each venue or at the Roswell Convention and Visitors Bureau.

Barrington Hall is located on the south side of the Historic Roswell Square, at the intersection of GA Hwy 120 and GA Hwy 9.

535 Barrington Drive
Roswell, GA 30075