Fountain Lake Farm - Montello, WI
16T E 306944 N 4840312
Saunter where John Muir spent his teen years clearing the wilderness for the family farm across the lake. Explore the environment that fanned his love for nature.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Fountain Lake Farm, John Muir's Boyhood Home
Marquette County John Muir Memorial Park
State Natural Area No. 96.
Marquette County Ice Age Trail John Muir Segment

This area was settled in 1849 by the Muir family coming from Scotland. Fountain Lake Farm became the boyhood home of John Muir, "father" of our National Parks, founder of the Sierra Club. He admired the natural beauty of the area. He developed a profound love for nature here. He became a spokesperson for the preservation of the wilderness.

The site had been grazed but recovery took place when Professor Hugh Iltis for UW Madison first saw the fen in the late 1950's.
A granite marker was erected in 1957 when John Muir Memorial Park was dedicated to Muir. Recommended by Professor Iltis, this site was designated a state natural area in March 1972.

The lake is a 30-acre kettle lake in ground morraine. The water is clear, spring and seepage fed with a maximum depth of 30 feet. The plant communities include a rich fen that lies along the outlet stream, sedge meadow, open bog, northern wet forest dominated by tamarack, southern dry forest, oak opening, and wet-mesic prairie. The fen and wet-mesic prairie are highlighted by such showy species as New England aster, bottle and small fringed gentians, prairie blazing star, grass of parnassus, pitcher plant, nodding ladies tresses, prairie dock and golden alexanders.

Park Open Year Round. Picnic Area. Pets on Leash. Restrooms-Seasonal. Fishing, no motor lake. No Hunting.

N1424 CTH F
Corner of CTH F and Gillette Rd.
Montello, WI USA
53949

County / Borough / Parish: Marquette

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Wisconsin Farm Home Site of John Muir

Periods of significance: 1825-1849, 1850-1874

Historic function: Landscape that shaped the course of John Muir's life.

Current function: Outdoor classroom for environmental education, county park, ice age trail, state natural area.