CNHS - Old Kingston Post Office - K7L 1X0 - A Canadian Historical Landmark
In 1856-59 the government of the united Canadas erected the Kingston Post Office.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Designed by the Montreal architectural firm of Hopkins, Lawford and Nelson, this limestone building shows the influence of the British classical style, particularly as it derived from Italian Renaissance palace architecture. The pronounced rustication of the ground storey contrasts with the refined details of the upper level to create a balanced, harmonious composition. Planned in conjunction with the nearby Custom House, the Post Office contributes to the dignified quality of this nineteenth century streetscape.

From the National website:
Date Designated: 1971