Slave Lot Historical Marker - old Marietta Cemetery in Marietta, GA
16S E 726502 N 3758835
Slave Lot Historical Marker Located in the old Marietta Cemetery in Marietta, Ga. near the Monument to the Confederate Dead.

SLAVE LOT

The only slave burial ground in any major white Georgia cemetery. Here 19 Christian slaves and freed persons of Marietta Christians were buried in unmarked graves ca. 1848-1866. Only four have been positively named, servants of Mrs. Eliza G. Robarts: Clarissa, Hannah, Nancy & Peggy. They lived adjacent to the north side of the First Presbyterian Church.

The unnumbered and undated marker has the seal of the city of Marietta at the top.

Located in the old Marietta Cemetery in Marietta, Ga. S.W of the Monument to the Confederate Dead.

Note: The Founders Cemetery 1840-1860, in Roswell, GA. contains 23 marked graves of some first families of Roswell and their slaves.

Type of Marker: Other