Sandy Springs GA
16S E 743209 N 3758896
This community is named form the natural spring bubbling up through clear white sand in the meadow below. The Sandy Springs Historic Site & Museum is loacted on Sandy Springs Circle at Hilderbrand Dr, Sandy Springs, GA.

Sandy Springs (once known as Hammond) is a newly incorporated city (as of December 2005) in Fulton County, Georgia, north of Atlanta and south of Roswell. It is named for the sandy springs which still exist in the city today as a protected historic site. Sandy Springs is Georgia's seventh-largest city, with an estimated population of more than 85,000 (2006), thus the second largest of three principal cities of the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, Georgia Metropolitan Statistical Area, which is the main component of the larger Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Gainesville, Georgia-Alabama (part) Combined Statistical Area.

Additional information
This community is named form the natural spring bubbling up through clear white sand in the meadow below. The Springs were a Cherokee and Creek Indian campsite which became the property of the orphans of John Medows of Henry County in the 1821 Land Lottery. Wilson Spruill purchased the property in 1842. He and his neighbors build a log cabin church on the ridge above in 1848 and Methodist camp meetings were held here for over 100 years. The Springs also served as a resting point along significant southeastern migration route. The Williams-Payne farmhouse (circa 1869) was moved to the Springs site in 1985.

An Historic Regional Landmark

Locate on Sandy Springs Circle at Hilderbrand Dr, Sandy Springs. Parking is available. The park is open from dawn to 8:00 Eastern Time. There is no skating, skateboarding of biking allowed in the park.

For more informaion on Sandy Springs (visit link)