Southwest Corner of Wyoming
12T E 496059 N 4538521
This marker is near the historic survey marker, placed to identify the corner of the state back in 1873.
Location: Wyoming, United States

At the southwest corner of Wyoming you'll find a roughhewn survey marker, placed in 1873 by A.V. Richards. Next to the marker is a historic marker with the following text:

A.V. Richards, US Astronomer and Surveyor, established this corner monument November 14, 1873, at intersection of the forty-first parallel of north latitude with the thirty-fourth degree of west longitude (west of Washington, D.C.). Federal, State and local organizations coordinated preservation of the monument in 1996.
Marker Name: Southwest Corner of Wyoming

Marker Type: Rural Roadside