Tonawanda Skate Park - Tonawanda, NY
The Tonawanda Skate Park is located within a larger municipal park in the City of Tonawanda, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The Tonawanda Skate Park was built with much controversy. The residents weren't in favor and the city was afraid of the liability involved, so big restrictions were put in place to try to limit any problems that may arise. Apparently issues did occur, so as of the time of this waymark creation, the hours the skate park can be used is very limited. It is only open until 5PM Mon-Fri. A permit from the city is required in order to use it other times.

There are three ramps inside the park, with the center ramp attached to a rail. Adjacent to the ramps is a large open area to do whatever skateboarders do in those areas. Despite warnings, large garbage totes often find their way inside too. Helmets and pads are not required, but are advised. Bikes and scooters are not allowed.
Frances St
Tonawanda, NY United States