Sandy Springs Town Turtle - Sandy Springs, Ga.
Statue of children playing with the Town Turtle of Sandy Springs.

The Town Turtles of Sandy Springs was a fundraising and public art event presented by The Sandy Springs Society in 2005. The purpose was to enable artists, sponsors, businesses and social groups to work together toward the common goal of enriching the community by contributing not only to its needs but also by promoting the arts and community spirit. The 75 painted life-sized fiberglass turtles took up residence at shopping malls, business parks, pocket parks, schools, and restaurants in Sandy Springs. All proceed were distributed among a variety of Sandy Springs Charitable organization. Some of the Town Turtles can still be seen around Sandy Springs. This statue located at the Sandy Springs Historic Site commemorates the love that the community had for its Town Turtles.

Link to views of more town turtles (visit link)
Link forThe Sandy Springs Historic Site (visit link)

Located at The Sandy Springs Historic Site and the Williams-Payne House at 6075 Sandy Springs Circle. The Sandy Springs Historic Site is a public park, open from dawn until 8:00 p.m. daily at no charge. Tours of the Williams-Payne House Museum may be made by appointment by calling 404-851-9111 or by e-mail. The museum is currently open to the public on Fridays from 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Sandy and the Children

Figure Type: Combination of two figure types