Pennsylvania Railroad Station
17T E 624137 N 4678108
The former Pennsylvania Railroad Station is now a historical museum at the north tip of Chautauqua Lake in Mayville, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The Pennsylvania Railroad Station in Mayville is architecturally and historically significant as an example of early 20th century railroad depot architecture in the western southern tier region of New York. Also characteristic of the type is its former trackside location, hipped roof with wide overhangs to protect passengers and interior features designed to serve the needs of travelers. It was built in 1925 to replace an earlier depot that was built in 1870 and was designed by William H. Cookman. This passenger and freight station continued in its original use until 1949, and is the only remaining depot on the right-of-way of the old Pennsylvania Railroad line between Brocton, NY and Corry, PA.

The railroad through Mayville attracted summer visitors to the scenic beauty and mild climate of Chautauqua Lake. It evolved into a resort with large hotels attracting residents from Pittsburgh, Cleveland, and Buffalo. The origins of the railroad can be traced back to 1867 with the construction of the Buffalo, Oil Creek and Cross Cut Railroad, a 43 mile line from Corry, PA to Brocton, NY, where it joined the Lake Shore and Michigan Railroad to Buffalo and transported oil and coal to the region. The original station was built in Mayville in 1870 to accommodate the new freight line which operated under the name of Buffalo, Corry and Pittsburgh Railroad.

In 1879, the BC&P reorganized under the name Buffalo, Chautauqua Lake and Pittsburgh Railway, but merged in 1880 to become the Pittsburgh Titusville and Buffalo Railway. By 1881, the Buffalo Pittsburgh & Western Railway gained control after the merger and consolidated three other branch lines. As a result of more mergers, the BP&W became part of a large network known as the Buffalo, New York and Philadelphia Railroad in 1883. In 1887, the BNY&P joined with the Pennsylvania Railroad to become the Western New York and Pennsylvania Railroad. The WNY&P adopted the name Pennsylvania Railroad in 1900. The original Mayville station became a component of the PRR and continued as a passenger and frieght terminal until it burned in 1923.

The PRR appropriated money to rebuild the station on the same site, and it subsequently reopened during the summer of 1925. The new facility continued as a passenger and freight station until 1949 but was abandoned by the PRR in 1950. The Village of Mayville purchased the station in 1968 from Penn Central, the successor of the PRR. The rail line continued in use by Conrail until 1976 when it was abandoned and eventually removed in 1980. The building is now used as the Chautauqua Town Historical Society.
15 Water St
Mayville, NY United States