No North - No South Monument, Guilford Courthouse, Greensboro, NC
17S E 603811 N 3999189
This is a monument erected in 1903 that commemorates the spirit of unity that was present during the American Revolutionary War in hopes of providing healing after the American Civil War.
Location: North Carolina, United States

After the American Civil War was over, the nation was deeply wounded as the North and the South struggled to rediscover common points for unity. In 1903, the Guilford Battle Ground Company erected a monument to the spirit of American nationalism and patriotism at Guilford Courthouse. This spirit was demonstrated by two heros of the American Revolution: George Washington, a Southerner (from Virginia) who spent much of the war leading northern troops and Nathaniel Greene, a Northerner (from Rhode Island) who fought largely in the South, notably at Guilford Courthouse in Greensboro, NC.

This monument was designed to help reunite a broken nation after the American Civil War.

The four faces of the monument read as follows:

north face: 1776
east face: NO NORTH
WASHINGTON
south face: 1903
west face: NO SOUTH
GREENE

See the waymark gallery for photos of all four faces of the monument.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 07/04/1903

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Guilford Battle Ground Company

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):