Utah/Wyoming Cornerstone
12T E 496059 N 4538521
This survey stone was placed in 1873 by astronomer and surveyor, A.V. Richards at the corner of Wyoming and Utah.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This survey stone was placed in 1873 by astronomer and surveyor, A.V. Richards. It is interesting that the longitude line is listed as 34 degrees. This was 34 degrees west of Washington, D.C.

The USGS quad is RED HOLE. You the stone supports survey disk WYOMING SW CORNER, PID = LO0707 and sits on the boundary line
of Uinta County, WY, and Summit County, UT.

To find the marker take I-80 and get off at the Coalville exit. From there take the Chalk Creek Road heading north for about 20 miles. You'll see a sign that says Utah to the right and Evanston, WY to the left. Follow the main road (toward Evanston), which almost immediately curves right around a natural gas plant. At a bend in the road on your left side you'll see the marker.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: State boundary marker

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
See above description for history information

County: Uinta

USGS Quad: Red Hole

Other Coordinates details:
I decided to take the scenic route around Evanston, on my way up to the BSA Camps in the Uintas. Stopped here and snapped a photo of the benchmark. Thanks!

Approximate date of monument: 11/01/1873