McCoy House - Lewistown Pa.
Mifflin County Local Historical Museum Operated by The Mifflin County Historical Society.

The McCoy House was the birthplace of Major General Frank Ross McCoy, Soldier-Statesman. He was born October 29, 1874. The home now serves as the Mifflin County Historical Society Museum. Within the home is the McCoy Memorial Collection, which includes the Thomas F. McCoy family Victorian Period rooms and memorabilia, plus the permanent collections of the Mifflin County Historical Society.

McCoy House was acquired and restored by the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission. The 1841 house is a lovely example of post-revolutionary architecture in a rural setting.

McCoy House is listed on the National Register of Historic Sites and the Pennsylvania Trail of History.
Theme:
Local History, Cultural History