Presque Isle Portage
17T E 581567 N 4648100
Pennsylvania State Historical Marker located on US 19 north of Waterford, Pennsylvania commemorating the Presque Isle Portage.

MARKER TEXT:

The old portage, part of the historic Venango Trail from Lake Erie to the Ohio River, crossed the modern road here. The early Indian trail became a French military road in 1753, their chief route to the Ohio.

This is a traditional blue and gold roadside marker located about 3 miles north west of Waterford, Pennsylvania on US 19. Unfortunately the marker appears to have fallen victim to vandals. The plaque is bent over nearly horizontal. We emailed the PHMC about the condition of this marker.
Marker Name: Presque Isle Portage

County: Erie