Fort Le Boeuf PLAQUE
17T E 584307 N 4643623
Pennsylvania State Historical Marker located on US 19 in Waterford, Pennsylvania commemorating the site of Fort Le Boeuf.

MARKER TEXT:

This monument marks the site of Fort Le Boeuf. Erected by the French in 1752. George Washington as a Major representing the Governor of Virginia, came here in 1753, bearing a letter to the commander of the fort, warning the French to withdraw their forces from this region claimed by Great Britain. This mission was one of the first links in the chain of events that settled forever the dominance of our land by the Anglo Saxon. Erected by the Pennsylvania Historical Commission and the People of Waterford and friends. 1921.

Waterford has three historical markers devoted to Fort LeBouef, this older style bronze keystone plaque which is located on the base of the George Washington Statue, and two traditional blue and gold highway markers across the street from this marker. From our internet research, the original site of the fort was in the middle of High Street (US 19) between the Eagle Hotel and the Judson House. For an excellent history on Waterford, see A Short History of Waterford in the links below

This was one of a chain of forts (Fort Presque Isle, Fort LeBoeuf, Fort Machault, and Fort Duquesne) the French built to protect the Ohio Valley. The British considered the move trespassing. The Governor of Virginia, Robert Dinwiddie, sent Major George Washington on a mission to the fort to deliver Britain’s demand that the French abandon their claims on the Ohio Valley. During the French and Indian War, the French abandoned the fort in 1759 and the British rebuilt it. That fort was destroyed in Pontiac’s Rebellion in 1763. Another fort was built on the site to protect the settlers.

LINKS:

“A Short History of Waterford”: (visit link)

Wikipedia: “Fort Le Boeuf”: (visit link)

ExplorePAhistory.com: “Washington’s Description of Fort Le Boeuf”: (visit link)

“Timeline of the Seven Years War or Timeline of the French and Indian War 1754-1763 in North America 1756-1763 in Europe and India”:

Erie Yesterday: “Fort Le Boeuf Historical Society”: (visit link)

Fort Tours: “Fort Le Boeuf”: (visit link)