Metal Cows, Olympia, WA
I love these cow, calf, and bull sculptures.
Location: Washington, United States

I love these cow, calf, and bull sculptures. I drive past them several times per year. I am glad that I finally pulled over and photographed them.

There's a 4th animal in a nearby field but I didn't waymark it.

If you want to log this waymark then PLEASE be careful! You have to pull over onto the side of a busy highway. The shoulder is wide but be sure to turn on your flashers.

Information from:

This region has a mysterious connection with cattle.

First, there's a historical account of a cosmic meat dicer. From a cloudless sky on March 3, 1876, meat fell on an area 100 yards long by 50 yards wide. It was in one to four inch square chunks, and witnesses said it looked like fresh beef, but "tasted like mutton or venison!"

sculptures.More recently, there are the strange rusty metal sculptures of cow, a calf, and a bull on the south side of highway 101 west of Olympia. They are easily spotted from the highway, but there's no particularly good place to pull off until the next exit. The figures stand in the middle of a field, created chiefly from empty oil tanks. A slightly larger than life-sized bull is captured in mid-snort, then 60 feet or so away, a cow and calf look on.

There are no interpretive signs or explanation of their mission. Tipsters have reported they moved here in 2003, after previously standing in Woodinville.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: No name

Figure Type: Animal

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: None

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: 2003

Materials used: empty oil tanks

Location: US Hwy 101, Olympia, WA, A couple miles west of I-5, south side of US Hwy 101 near Mud Bay.