Lynchburg and Durham Depot - Roxboro, NC
17S E 681087 N 4029408
All that remains of this once-busy combination passenger/freight depot is the freight portion, which has been moved several hundred feet and is used for storage.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The original location was at the rail crossing of Depot Street. A historic photo obtained from Norfolk and Southern Corporation shows the passenger station as it appeared in 1917, with the long freight depot at the rear. The depot was built in 1890.

Visible in the old photo is a warehouse, which still exists. This gives a positive identification of the original site. According to the Person County Historical Society, the passenger depot "fell into disrepair and was dismantled some years ago to prevent its use by vagrants."

The Related Website is an index of remaining railroad structures in North Carolina. The website is maintained by a railroad historic society, whose members travel the state, documenting changes in structures and submitting current photographs.

Note that my July 2007 photo shows an obvious repair to the roof, which has been done since the last photo was taken in September 2005.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No