Wilson County Courthouse - Wilson, NC
Classical Revival structure built in 1924. Still in use.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Fine classical detailing with massive fluted Corinthian columns. Wide steps lead to a recessed porch, while a clock looks down upon Courthouse Square.

There is a benchmark mounted in the marble steps, on the right side. Click "Nearest Benchmarks" for details.

RESEARCH FACILITIES:
Wilson County Clerk of Superior Court has Court Records from 1850 and Probate Records from 1840. The Clerk of the Superior Court holds probate records and court records if they have not been transferred to the state archives in Raleigh. Probate records include not only wills, but also loose estates records, most of which have not been microfilmed. Court records may include apprentice bonds, bastardy bonds, and officials' or constables' bonds in addition to dockets, fee and account books, and court minutes and orders. They also have Divorce Records.

The nearby Wilson County Register of Deeds has Land Records from 1836 and Marriage Records from 1855. It is located at 101 N., Goldsboro Street. The register of deeds at the county seat holds land and vital records if they have not been transferred to the state archives in Raleigh. Land records may include deeds, grants, plats, and other miscellaneous items. Vital records include Birth and Marriage records.

The Courthouse doors are opened at 7:30AM, weekdays. However, most offices do not begin working until 8AM.

115 E. Nash Street
(Nash Street at Goldsboro Street)