The Algiers Ferry
The posted coordinates are for "The Foot of Canal Street" where one can board the ferry.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Take a ride across the Mississippi and find out why New Orleans is called the Crescent City by hopping on the Canal Street ferry at the foot of Canal – right next to the Aquarium of the America’s. The Canal Street ferry has been in continuous operation since 1827.

The ferry drops riders off in the historic Algiers Point neighborhood where a day excursion is well spent popping in and out of local pubs, strolling the Jazz Walk of Fame along the levee and visiting Mardi Gras World.

Service begins at 6 a.m. and continues until midnight and the ferry offers both pedestrian and auto service. The ride is always free for pedestrians with a $1 per car charge from the Algiers side - from Canal Street, automobiles are free. Ride today and see the city from the other side! For more information about things to see and do in Algiers Point, please visit: www.algierspoint.org.
(The above text was copied from this website:http://www.neworleansonline.com/tools/transportation/gettingaround/ferry.html).

Body of water served: Mississippi River

Places served: