Caswell Courthouse, G-6
17S E 649159 N 4029965
Erected about 1861. Murder of Sen. J. W. Stephens here in 1870 led to martial law and Kirk-Holden "War."
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

Caswell Courthouse

This historical marker is located on US 158 in Yanceyville in Caswell County. It was erected in 1936. The date on the marker is 1970.

The North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources does not have an essay on this marker. Rootsweb.com has an essay on the Kirk-Holden "War", from which the following is excerpted:

First, the Kirk-Holden War was not a military war in the traditional sense. No battle was fought. Second, whatever it was, it was of brief duration, lasting only from July to December of 1870. However, while not a war and not lasting long, the Kirk-Holden War was characteristic of the political and social divisions that existed in many parts of the South after the Civil War. It saw martial law imposed by North Carolina Governor William W. Holden, the occupation of much of Yanceyville by Colonel George W. Kirk (including the recently constructed Caswell County Courthouse), and the eventual impeachment and removal from office of Governor Holden. While not a shooting war, it nevertheless was an important event in the history of Caswell County and the State of North Carolina.

Marker Name: G-6: Caswell Courthouse

Marker Type: Roadside