Benicia Capitol
California Registered Historical Landmark #153

Erected in 1852, ostensibly as Benicia's City Hall, this historic building was one of the four locations of the 'Capitol on Wheels,' from February 4, 1853 to February 25, 1854. It was deeded to the State in 1951.

Located in Benicia Capitol State Historic Park, it is the only pre-Sacramento capitol that survives.

The original building has been restored with reconstructed period furnishings and exhibits. The interior includes a board-for-board reconstruction of the building’s original floor with ponderosa pine. The desks, three of which are originals from the Benicia period or earlier, are furnished with a candlestick, a 19th century newspaper, a quill pen and a top hat.
Marker Number: 153.00

Marker Name: BENICIA CAPITOL