Wallace Estill Sr. House - Union, West Virginia
The Estill Wallace House is also known at the Block House on Indian Creek.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Block House was built in about 1773 by Wallace Estill, who came here from Fort George on the Bullpasture in present day Highland County, Virginia. The home was known for it's 18-inch thick walls which provided adequate protection from the frequent Indian Attack. The home is still maintained as a private residence and not available to the public. Please be respectful of the property when visiting this historic site. There is a West Virginia historic marker which stands nearby and details the history of the house.The text of the marker reads:

"Built by Wallace Estill, who relocated here in fall 1773 from Fort George on Bullpasture R. He was comm. Capt. in 1752, served in Colonial Wars against Native Americans; and as High Sheriff & Magistrate, Augusta Co. 3-story stone home with 18 in. walls, served as block house for protection against raids. Capt. Estill died, 1792, age 94. Son, Isaac, inherited and likely added frame addition. Placed on National Register in 1984."
Union, WV United States

County / Borough / Parish: Monroe County