Block House on Indian Creek
This historic marker is located on Route 122, about 2-miles from Route 219 in Monroe County
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Block House was built in about 1773 by Wallace Estill, who came here from Fort George on the Bullpasture (WMDZ6) (visit link) in present day Highland County. The home was known for it's 18-inch thick walls which provided adequate protection from the frequent Indian Attack.

The text of the marker reads:

BLOCK HOUSE ON INDIAN CREEK
"Built by Wallace Estill, who relocated here in fall 1773 from Fort George on Bullpasture R. He was comm. Capt. in 1752, served in Colonial Wars against Native Americans; and as High Sheriff & Magistrate, Augusta Co. 3-story stone home with 18 in. walls, served as block house for protection against raids. Capt. Estill died, 1792, age 94. Son, Isaac, inherited and likely added frame addition. Placed on National Register in 1984."
Marker Title: Block House on Indian Creek

Marker Location: Route 122, 2-miles west of Route 219