Seward County Courthouse, Seward, Nebraska
Seward County's impressive Classic Revival style court house replaced an earlier frame structure.
Location: Nebraska, United States

When Seward became the county seat in 1871,a frame courthouse building was quickly constructed. This soon became inadequate. Early fund raising efforts, between 1879 and 1900 for new construction failed. In 1900, Lewis Moffitt, who owned the land on which the city of Seward is located, died. Moffitt's will stated that upon the death of his wife, Mary, his land should be sold and the money be used to build a courthouse and jail at a cost of not less than $100,000.

In 1904,with these funds in hand, a new construction campaign began with a bond issue. The cornerstone was laid in 1905 at a celebration attended by 8000 -10,000 people and the impressive building was completed in 1907. The courthouse square is the center of a huge 4th of July celebration held every year since 1868.

In 1990 the courthouse was placed on the National register of Historic Places.

Current Use of Building: Courthouse