Gugenheim, Simon, House - Corpus Christi, Texas
14R E 658063 N 3076822
A typical early 1900 Queen Anne cottage, this house was built by merchant Simon Gugenheim. It is one of the few remaining Victorian homes in Corpus.

Most of Corpus Christi’s Victorian architecture was destroyed in the Hurricane of 1919. The Simon Gugenheim House is one of the few remaining examples, a typical early 1900 cottage with Queen Anne stylistic details. The floor plan is typical of Queen Annes – six rooms are arranged asymmetrically around a foyer.

The house was built on a corner lot at 1101 North Chaparral. With its off-set door, the house was obviously designed for a corner location. In 1926, the house was moved to 1615 North Chaparral, in the middle of a block. It wasn’t until 1977 that the house was restored to a corner location, it’s current spot in Heritage Park.

The home was built by Simon Gugenheim, a native of the DeWitt Colony. He took a turn working at A&S Levy Dry Goods in Victoria before starting his own dry goods company in Corpus Christi.

1601 North Chaparral Street
Corpus Christi, TX USA