The Peters Colony in Tarrant County
14S E 676281 N 3644167
This marker, on the south side of State Highway 26 in Grapevine, in front of Mustang-Panther Stadium, describes a little bit of the history of The Peters Colony.

Index Entry: Peters Colony in Tarrant County
Address: 2900 Block of SH 26.
City: Grapevine
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: CL; PI;
Year Marker Erected: 1985
Marker Location: In front of Mustang-Panther Stadium, Grapevine
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
"Peters (Peters') colony was the name commonly applied to a North Texas empresario grant made in 1841 by the Republic of Texas to twenty American and English investors led by William S. Peters..." from the Handbook of Texas Online. More here: [link].

Marker Text:
In 1841, W.S. Peters of Kentucky and associates contracted with the Republic of Texas to bring immigrants to this area. By 1848, Peters Colony land covered nearly 2 million acres in north central Texas, including all of Tarrant County. Speculation in unlocated land certificates was rampant. About 150 colonists and their families, most of whom were American-born farmers of meager means, settled in Tarrant County. As the most extensive empresario enterprise undertaken by the Republic, the Peters Colony helped open this area of Texas to settlement. (1985, 1990)