Lighter than Air Ship Hangers
The Santa Ana LTA hangers are larger than life.

Having grown up nearby, these hangers have always been in my memory bank. There are two of these hangers located here. They are made of wood with giant metal doors at both ends, which are operated by chain and pulley system. Designed to house blimps for war, they are big! I seen the Goodyear Blimp in here being serviced and it looked like a single peanut in a large empty jar of peanut butter. I've also seen helicopters in here, that's a lot of space. Did I mention that they are big?

You may have seen glimpses of the hangers in recent commercials for Taco Bell and Ford. California's Gold recently did a show about these hangers. There is a new shopping center called, The District located on a small portion of the former base. This allows you to get closer to the hanger then when I was growing up, and then you can go to a movie too.
Warner & Jamboree
Santa Ana, CA United States