Newport Opera House - Newport, NH
18T E 729078 N 4805151
Newport's first Town Hall was built in 1872. Destroyed by fire in 1885, it was rebuilt in 1886 by Hiram Beckwith of Claremont. It serves as the town's court house, town hall, and opera house. The stage presents local plays, and visiting groups.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Newport Opera House, rebuilt in 1886 after a fire, has, over the years, been the center of this community’s cultural and civic activities. At one time known for the finest acoustics and largest stage north of Boston, it has held everything from plays and movies to basketball games and wrestling matches; fashion shows and campaign speeches to dances and concerts.

The Newport Opera House Association, formed in 1974, is a non-profit organization dedicated to continuing this tradition of encouraging and promoting the performing arts for the enjoyment of the citizens of Newport, the Lake Sunapee area and beyond.

In 1887 a chandelier for the main hall was purchased. It later disappeared, then resurfaced, and once again lights the main hall. The windows have three sliding shutters topped by leaded stained glass. In 1904 a 3-story stage was added, along with extensive electrical equip-ment and was referred to as “the largest stage north of Boston.” Directly beneath the stage were 11 dressing rooms. In 1913 two 3-globe lampposts were set in front of the Opera House, the model for today's vintage lighting on Main Street.

During 1950-60, activity slowed as the facility aged, but in 1974 the Opera House Association formed to promote performing arts, and made major contributions to the facility, including upholstered seats. Until 1976, deacons benches were used on the main floor, with balcony seating about 200. The hall capacity permitted today is 250-300 for a dance and 675 for an assembly.
Theater Name: Newport Opera House

Country: United States