OK Allen Bridge - Red River-Shreveport, Louisiana
This bridge across historic Red River connects Bossier City with downtown Shreveport Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Even though there are a total of five bridges across the Red River at metropolitan Shreveport -Bossier this bridge is heavily used to this date. It was constructed in 1933 and has a historic characteristic as it is a pedestrian bridge and well as vehicular bridge. None of the other bridges have this feature. People just don’t walk anymore I guess. The highway routes across this bridge are: US-80 and US-79. It also has the name of Texas Street. It is quite often referred to as the “Texas Street” Bridge.” For many years until about the 1960s when the Interstate I-20 bridge was built this was the main route for all vehicle traffic including heavy trucks. The trucks had to immediately upon reaching the Shreveport side take a Truck Route to avoid going through the heart of downtown Shreveport.

This is the original route of trails and roads that existed even before there was a Shreveport. It is thought that in times immoral that it was a buffalo trail. It was on the west bank of the Red River that the beginning of Shreveport had its beginning with a Bennett and Cane trading post which occupied a single log house in the 1830's.
Length of Span:
Unknown