Cannon in front of William H. Long Memorial Building - Hopkinton, NH
19T E 282915 N 4785481
This cannon is displayed at the William H. Long Memorial Building, designed by the Boston firm of Means & Gilbert, and given to the New Hampshire Antiquarian Society in 1890, still serving as its headquarters and museum in Hopkinton, NH.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The New Hampshire Antiquarian Society, founded as The Philomathic Club by three Hopkinton residents in 1859, began as a literary discussion group and was incorporated under its current name in 1875. The Society's collection of music scores, journals, diaries, books, maps, and artifacts is housed in The William H. Long Memorial Building, a gift to the Society in 1890. The Long Building is on the National Register of Historic Places.

William H. Long Memorial Building - Hopkinton, New Hampshire

The Society provides the greater Hopkinton community with:

* Exhibits, programs, lectures, tours related to local and state history
* Projects for children
* School tours
* Special events such as the popular art show
* Publications of local and state interest
* A library for historical and genealogical research

The NH Antiquarian Society is open on Thursdays and Fridays from 9:00 am – 4 pm and on Saturdays from 9:00 am - 1:00 pm, with the following exceptions. The Antiquarian Society will be closed November 23, 24, and 25, and closed from December 23 through January 31. The Antiquarian Society will resume its regular hours on February 1, 2007.

If Hopkinton schools are cancelled due to inclement weather, we will be closed as well. Please call ahead before visiting on snowy days at (603) 746-3825 as we may not be open. We are officially open when the sidewalk has been cleared.
What type of artillery is this?: Cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Other