Tonawandas' Talking Heritage Tour (Part 1) - North Tonawanda, NY
17T E 672923 N 4765460
This is the first of two parts taking you to several places throughout North Tonawanda, NY as a part of the Talking Heritage Tour.
Location: New York, United States

The Tonawandas' Talking Heritage Tour was set up sometime around the year 2005 as a way to go to significant historical places throughout the Twin Cities of Tonawanda and North Tonawanda. By tuning in your car radio to 1640AM at each of the 20 locations, you could hear a 2-3 minute narrative on the history of the building or area. Unfortunately, many of the radio transmitters either aren't working or are very hard to tune in. Part one of this waymark tour will take you to all the locations within North Tonawanda.

Stop 1: Gateway Park
This is the starting point for the tour. The narrative here will tell you about the downtown area of North Tonawanda and also about boating in the Erie Canal. Gateway Park and the canalside area was renovated approximately five years ago.

Stop 2: Riviera Theatre
N 43° 01.428 W 078° 52.634
The Riviera Theatre opened in 1930 and was one of the premier places to see a movie in the Buffalo/Niagara area. Silent movies were accompanied by a Wurlitzer organ which still performs organ concerts today. The occasional movie and live stage show are also performed in the theater today.

Stop 3: Fisherman's Park
N 43° 02.334 W 078° 53.259
Fisherman's Park was created in 1975 along the shores of the Niagara River, and was originally half the size it is today. Sometime in the late 1990s the park was expanded and picnic facilities, a band shelter, and a playground were added. The park is also home to a U.S. Marine Corps Memorial and a fantastic U.S. Navy Seabees Memorial.

Stop 4: Wurlitzer Building
N 43° 03.643 W 078° 50.541
This building, built in 1908, once manufactured organs and jukeboxes. The Wurlitzer company had several manufacturing facilities throughout the country and this was its largest. The company ceased production sometime in the late 1900s, and the building is now being used as office space.

Stop 5: North Tonawanda Farmer's Market
N 43° 02.028 W 078° 52.215
The NT Farmer's Market was established in 1908 and has run continuously since then. It is one of the largest and best farmer's markets in the region, attracting nearly 50 farms and nursuries from many miles away. The market is open from 7AM-1PM Tuesay, Thursday, and Saturday.

Stop 6: Goundry Street
N 43° 01.662 W 078° 51.921
Goundry Street was one of the first areas settled in North Tonawanda. It features some of the most beautiful Victorian homes in the city, some dating back to the late 1800s.

Stop 7: Carnegie Art Center
N 43° 01.585 W 078° 52.145
This building was originally built as a Carnegie Library in 1903. It remained as a library until 1976, when a new library was built on the other side of the city. Today the building is used by the Tonawandas' Council on the Arts and features visual and digital art displays, dance performances, literary presentations and art management seminars.

Stop 8: Sweeney Cemetery, North Tonawanda City Hall and Brauer Park.
N 43° 01.752 W 078° 52.152
Sweeney Cemetery features many burials from early settlers and other famous individuals from North Tonawanda. North Tonawanda City Hall was built in 1929 and houses all city government and police functions. Brauer Park features a Vietnam Memorial and a World War II Memorial.

Stop 9: Carousel Museum
N 43° 01.782 W 078° 52.376
The Allan Herschell Company manufactured carousels and other amusement park rides here for nearly 40 years before moving to Buffalo. The building housed a carving shop where the horses were hand carved, a paint shop, woodworking shop, upholstery shop, and machine shop. The museum still features one of 71 carousels manufactured by Herschell and is open on select days.

Stop 10: Ghostlight Theater
N 43° 01.865 W 078° 52.450
The Ghostlight Theater Company performs popular plays and musicals in a converted church dating back to 1890. Past performances include The Wizard of Oz, My Fair Lady, Oklahoma!, A Christmas Carol and plays they've written for themselves.

Stop 11: Oliver Street
N 43° 01.868 W 078° 52.563
Oliver Street is the main commercial district in North Tonawanda and still features several of the same businesses from years ago, passed down through the generations. The Polish heritage of the older residents of NT necessitated many bowling alleys, several of which are still in business today. Oliver Street also previously held the Guinness World Record for most taverns per mile.

Stop 12: Railroad Museum
N 43° 01.571 W 078° 52.436
The former Erie Railroad freight depot has been converted into a museum dedicated to the history of railroads in the Niagara frontier.

From here, the tour continues across the Erie Canal into Tonawanda. This will be listed as a separate waymark in the future.
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 9:00 AM To: 6:00 PM

Starting Address for this WayTour: