Fort Rock Homestead Village
featured waymark
10T E 657342 N 4802165
A desert museum honoring the pioneering spirit of homesteaders to the Fort Rock and surrounding areas.
Location: Oregon, United States

This museum was the brainchild of the Fort Rock Valley Historical Society. They opened in 1988 with two buildings. The society worked to save buildings that were being destroyed by the elements, government agencies and vandals. These are buildings that would have soon been lost without the societies intervention.

There is one modern building that serves as a reception area and nine buildings that were originally built by homesteaders in the area. Most of the structures date from the early 1900's.

The buildings at the museum include homes, a one room school, a church house, and a land claim office among others. If you visit you can tour the site at your own pace in a self directed tour.

Theme:
Pioneer History

Hours of Operation:
Varies Normal hours are as follows but the center is open additional times throughout the year. Memorial Day weekend through week end after Labor Day Friday Saturday Sunday 10 AM to 4 PM

Cost: 2.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small