Our Lady of the Angels Monastery - Hanceville, Alabama
Our Lady of the Angels Monastery is located in Hanceville, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The medieval 13th century-style architecture of Our Lady of the Angels Monastery along with the awe-inspiring Shrine of the Most Blessed Sacrament would seem to be more at home in Old World Europe than in the farmland of rural Alabama.
Home to the Poor Clare Nuns of Perpetual Adoration, a cloistered Franciscan order, the monastery was built by Mother Angelica, foundress of the Eternal Word Television Network. The Monastery and Shrine church along with the nearby Castel San Miguel visitors center is nothing short of breath-taking. The monastery's public area has a reception desk, where an attendant is available to answer visitor's questions. Much of the monastery itself remains hidden behind the imposing splendor of the Shrine which the Order describes as "a Temple consecrated to Almighty God, open to people of all faiths."
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Our Lady of the Angels Monastery

Hanceville, Alabama USA