White-Pound House - Lockport, NY
The White-Pound House is one of several of the Stone Buildings of Lockport, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The White-Pound House is significant as an important example of Lockport's mid 19th century domestic architecture. Originally built in 1835, the White-Pound House was remodeled several times after it was built. The entrance porch, broadly projecting eaves and exterior decorative elements added to the house represent the Italiante style of architecture that was one of the most popular styles during the third quarter of the 19th century.

During the first 13 years of the house's existence, the title was transferred many times. After 1848, Charles Schulz and his wife Sofia sold the house for $1000 to Robert and Martha White, and remained in that family for 125 years.

Robert White moved to Lockport from Washington County, New York in 1836 and worked as a clerk for Wilkinson & McMaster. In 1842, he entered a partnership with Summer Ballou to open his own grocery business. In 1851, White bought out Ballou's portion of the business and entered a new partnership with James U. Hamilton, which lasted until 1864. At that time, White sold his interest to Hamilton. White died a year later of "spasmodic croup", leaving his widow and three children.

Martha White occupied the house until her death in 1910. The house was left to her daughter Mary, who made it her lifelong residence. After Mary's death in 1940, the house was rented by the legatees from Martha's will.

In 1948, the title was transferred to Donna Coates Pound. Pound's husband was Alexander White, a grandson of Robert and Martha White. Donna moved into the house after her husband died and remained in the house until 1972. After her death, the house was sold outside the family.
140 Pine St
Lockport, NY United States